Quick Search:       Advanced Search
赵少阳,汤慧萍,陈刚,殷京瓯,王建,葛渊,李增峰,谈萍.基于同步辐射CT技术表征3D打印用气雾化TC4粉末的研究[J].稀有金属材料与工程(英文),2018,47(12):3853~3859.[Zhao Shaoyang,Tang Huiping,Chen Gang,Yin Jingou,Wang Jian,Ge Yuan,Li Zengfeng and Tan Ping.Characterization of Gas-Atomized TC4 Powders for 3D Printing Based on Synchrotron Radiation CT Technique[J].Rare Metal Materials and Engineering,2018,47(12):3853~3859.]
Characterization of Gas-Atomized TC4 Powders for 3D Printing Based on Synchrotron Radiation CT Technique
Download Pdf  View/Add Comment  Download reader
Received:April 01, 2017  Revised:May 31, 2017
DOI:
Key words: Gas atomization  TC4 alloy powder  Microstructure  Synchrotron radiation CT scan
Foundation item:国家自然科学(51604228);陕西省科技统筹创新工程项目(2016KTZDCY-02-01)
Author NameAffiliation
Zhao Shaoyang,Tang Huiping,Chen Gang,Yin Jingou,Wang Jian,Ge Yuan,Li Zengfeng and Tan Ping  
Hits: 26
Download times: 0
Abstract:
      In this study, spherical TC4 alloy powders were prepared by gas atomization. The surface and internal pore defects of TC4 alloy powders with different particle sizes were characterized by SEM, synchrotron radiation CT scanning and three-dimensional reconstruction. The experimental results show that the surface of the powder gradually changes from the condensed shrinkage trace to smooth surface with the decrease of particle size. The number and size of pores in powders also gradually decrease with decreasing the particle size. The formation of anomalous powders with the morphologies of wrapping, conjoined, ellipsoid and satellite is resulted from the difference of coagulation and spheroidization time and the different flight trajectories during the atomization process. The results of three-dimensional reconstruction by synchrotron radiation CT scanning show that the porosity and pore size of the powder increase with the increase of its particle size. The authors propose that if the metal droplet could be completely broken into tiny droplets during atomizing prior to its solidification by tailoring the atomizing parameters, internal porosity defects would be effectively minimized.